NZ LADY RIDER OF THE YEAR

MERRYLEGS CUP

Donated by E M Lowry, Silverstream .  The most successful combination to win this cup is Miss J Dalby with Revenue. They won the cup in 1959, 1960 and 1961.  The most successful lady rider has been Katie Laurie (nee McVean) who has won this title five times although on different horses.

Year

Horse

Rider

2021 Not Awarded Not Awarded

2020

Monte Carlo MVNZ

Rachel Malcolm

2019

Grand Caballo

Mikayla Herbert

2018

Matawai Sentana

Lisa Cubitt

2017

Miss Money Penny

Hayley Morris

2016

Dunstan Springfield

Katie Laurie

 2015

Bates Amaretto 

Lisa Cubitt 

2014

Cortaflex Tinapai

Lucy Akers

2013

Dunstan Springfield

Katie McVean

2012

Dunstan Zimerona G

Katie McVean

2011

Tinapai

Lucy Akers

2010

Dunstan Daffodil

Katie McVean

2009

Walnut Brown

Tessa Williams

2008

Cortaflex Muskateer NZPH

Anna Trent

2007

Dunstan Hairy McClarey

Katie McVean

2006

Levitation

Anna Trent

2005

Findas Keepers

Leanne Chambers

2003 & 04

Tregonning

Merran Hain

2002

Kiwi Brave

Mollie Savill

2001

Richard The Third

Mollie Savill

2000

Little Milt

Bundy Philpott

1999

Country Harvest Chamonae

Leanne Chambers

1998

Vion Trapp

Julie Davey

1997

Hows That

Julie Davey

1996

Imperial

Mrs A Wilson

1995

Thesaurus

Miss S Thompson

1994

Replica

Miss A Blackley

1993

Cavtina

Miss A Ilston

1992

Hoffman

Mrs L King

1991

Siprise

Mrs A Wilson

1990

Treemendous

Mrs D Smith

1989

Candidgo

Mrs L Pearce

1988

Deficit

Miss A Ilston

1987

Bago

Mrs M Hain

1986

Ultimate

Miss K Dudding

1985

Mr. Impy

Miss T Rian

1984

Bounty Girl

Miss V Cropp

1983

Mainstream

Mre K Williams

1982

Emma Jane

Miss L Chambers

1981

NRM Aberdacon

Miss M McAteer

1980

Blue Jinks

Miss J Waters

1979

Kalahari

Miss S Thompson

1978

Amberlight

Miss M McAteer

1977

Juanita Banana

Mrs R Bain

1976

High Court

Miss V Kitching

1975

Redcoat

Mrs G Withers

1974

The Nob

Mrs M Revel

1973

Springtime

Miss Maree Hewitt

1972

Chanter (Mrs V D Pascoe)

Miss F Bennett

1971

Aquaba

Mrs S A Mitchell

1970

The Nob

Miss M Grenside

1969

Hunters Moon (Miss D White)

Mrs R Bain

1968

Justice

Miss M McPhail

1967

Springbok

Miss P G Temperton

1966

Morocco

Miss J Scott

1965

Shade

Miss V Bartram

1964

Madame Butterfly

Mrs E W White

1963

Peter Panik

Miss A Sherriff

1962

Youillia

Miss J Nichol

1959, 60 & 61

Revenue

Miss J Dalby

1958

View Halloo

Miss J Simmons

MERRYLEGS CUP

NZ LADY RIDER OF THE YEAR

Donated by E M Lowry, Silverstream .  The most successful combination to win this cup is Miss J Dalby with Revenue. They won the cup in 1959, 1960 and 1961.  The most successful lady rider has been Katie Laurie (nee McVean) who has won this title five times although on different horses.

Year

Horse

Rider

2021 Not Awarded Not Awarded

2020

Monte Carlo MVNZ

Rachel Malcolm

2019

Grand Caballo

Mikayla Herbert

2018

Matawai Sentana

Lisa Cubitt

2017

Miss Money Penny

Hayley Morris

2016

Dunstan Springfield

Katie Laurie

 2015

Bates Amaretto 

Lisa Cubitt 

2014

Cortaflex Tinapai

Lucy Akers

2013

Dunstan Springfield

Katie McVean

2012

Dunstan Zimerona G

Katie McVean

2011

Tinapai

Lucy Akers

2010

Dunstan Daffodil

Katie McVean

2009

Walnut Brown

Tessa Williams

2008

Cortaflex Muskateer NZPH

Anna Trent

2007

Dunstan Hairy McClarey

Katie McVean

2006

Levitation

Anna Trent

2005

Findas Keepers

Leanne Chambers

2003 & 04

Tregonning

Merran Hain

2002

Kiwi Brave

Mollie Savill

2001

Richard The Third

Mollie Savill

2000

Little Milt

Bundy Philpott

1999

Country Harvest Chamonae

Leanne Chambers

1998

Vion Trapp

Julie Davey

1997

Hows That

Julie Davey

1996

Imperial

Mrs A Wilson

1995

Thesaurus

Miss S Thompson

1994

Replica

Miss A Blackley

1993

Cavtina

Miss A Ilston

1992

Hoffman

Mrs L King

1991

Siprise

Mrs A Wilson

1990

Treemendous

Mrs D Smith

1989

Candidgo

Mrs L Pearce

1988

Deficit

Miss A Ilston

1987

Bago

Mrs M Hain

1986

Ultimate

Miss K Dudding

1985

Mr. Impy

Miss T Rian

1984

Bounty Girl

Miss V Cropp

1983

Mainstream

Mre K Williams

1982

Emma Jane

Miss L Chambers

1981

NRM Aberdacon

Miss M McAteer

1980

Blue Jinks

Miss J Waters

1979

Kalahari

Miss S Thompson

1978

Amberlight

Miss M McAteer

1977

Juanita Banana

Mrs R Bain

1976

High Court

Miss V Kitching

1975

Redcoat

Mrs G Withers

1974

The Nob

Mrs M Revel

1973

Springtime

Miss Maree Hewitt

1972

Chanter (Mrs V D Pascoe)

Miss F Bennett

1971

Aquaba

Mrs S A Mitchell

1970

The Nob

Miss M Grenside

1969

Hunters Moon (Miss D White)

Mrs R Bain

1968

Justice

Miss M McPhail

1967

Springbok

Miss P G Temperton

1966

Morocco

Miss J Scott

1965

Shade

Miss V Bartram

1964

Madame Butterfly

Mrs E W White

1963

Peter Panik

Miss A Sherriff

1962

Youillia

Miss J Nichol

1959, 60 & 61

Revenue

Miss J Dalby

1958

View Halloo

Miss J Simmons